News

RACGP faculty election results are in


Anastasia Tsirtsakis


23/09/2020 5:29:43 PM

Meet the new faculty council representatives from across Australia.

RACGP logo
Council members will oversee and advise their respective faculties on activities related to patient care, clinical practice, education, continuing professional development, and research.

RACGP Acting President Associate Professor Ayman Shenouda has commended the newly elected faculty council members.
 
‘I would like to congratulate and welcome the new RACGP faculty council representatives elected in the recently contested electorates,’ he told newsGP.
 
‘Our new councillors will shape their community and ensure their local members’ voices and views are included on their faculty council.’
 
The elections included faculties in each state and territory, as well as GPs in Training, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health, RACGP Rural health, and Specific Interests.
 
During their two-year terms, council members will oversee and advise their respective faculties on activities related to patient care, clinical practice, education, continuing professional development, and research.
 
They are due to begin their terms at the close of the first faculty member meeting following their election.
 
‘A big thank you to everyone for getting involved in the life and governance of your RACGP,’ Associate Professor Shenouda said.
 
The successful 2020 RACGP faculty council candidates:
 
RACGP NSW&ACT

  • Joachim Sturmberg (Central Coast)
  • Rowena Ivers (Illawarra/Shoalhaven)
  • Niral Shah (ACT)
  • Michael Wright (Sydney CE)
  • Anju Aggarwal (Nepean/BM)
  • Debra King (North Coast)*
RACGP Queensland
  • Nicole Higgins*
  • Rebecca Stewart*
  • Claire Jackson*
  • Christopher Pitt*
  • Rod Willett*
  • Lisa Fraser*
  • Tony Bayliss*
RACGP Victoria
  • Yousuf Ahmad
  • Ajai Kumar Verma
  • Bernard Shiu
  • Anita Munoz
  • Primo Bentivegna
  • Carl Jansz
  • Alison Green
RACGP Western Australia
  • Sean Stevens*
  • Peter Maguire*
  • Cara Sheppard*
  • Damien Zilm*
  • Mariam Bahemia*
  • Kiran Puttappa*
  • Sarah Newman*
  • Erin O’Donnell-Taylor*
  • Christabel Samy*
  • Andrew Png*
RACGP SA&NT
  • David Lam
  • Daniel Byrne
  • Farooq Ahmad
  • Geeta Trehan
  • Khalil Ghuman
  • Jaiveer Krishnan
  • Caroline Phegan
RACGP Tasmania
  • Amanda Lo (Clark representative)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health
  • Thileepan Naren (Victoria representative)
  • Karli Hayward (SA representative)
  • Danielle Arabena (Queensland representative)
RACGP GPs in Training
  • Catherine Pendrey (NT representative)
  • Daniel Epstein (Victoria representative)
  • Rajdeep Ubeja (Academic registrar representative)
  • Maggy Wong (Australian Defence Force representative)*
  • David Lam (Rural representative)*
  • Nachaat Wahba (PEP representative)
RACGP Rural
  • Michael Clements (Queensland representative)
  • Yousuf Ahmad* (Victoria representative)
  • Renee Strezzari (NSW & ACT representative)
* Candidates elected in contested electorates.
 
Log in below to join the conversation.



RACGP elections RACGP faculties


Related



Login to comment